Trustees
Posted: 14 October 2010 08:39 AM   [ Ignore ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2010-06-29

I’ve been looking into who on our Committee should be registered as Trustees with the Charity Commissioners and come to the conclusion that in effect we have no choice !  Do others understand that all elected members of their ‘management committee’ are automatically Trustees?

 
 
Posted: 13 November 2010 11:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2010-06-29

Just to finish off my Constitution and Trustee work, this is the official line from the Charity Commissioners:

Section 97(1) of the Charities Act 1993 defines charity trustees as “the persons having the general control and management of the administration of a charity”; therefore all the members of the Executive Committee are the legally defined charity trustees.